Skip to main content
HyperPotion
Charizard V — Brilliant Stars #153
Pull rate1 in 580 packs
Cost to pull~$8,567
Released2022-02

Charizard V

Brilliant Stars · #153 · FAV
$30.82fair value $31.28
≈ at fairPriced about right.
StableNo material movement in price, demand, or supply. A description of the data today, not a forecast.
30 daysPrice−13%Sales+20%Listings−1%
Repriced 2026-10-28 · Fair value is descriptive, not a forecast
Fair-Value Lab PremiumNudge the fundamentals and watch fair value respond. Explore scenarios for this card.
Start free trial

Price history

Raw price
Raw
$30.82▼ −$7.84 (−20.3%)past 90 days
$33.58$35.86$38.15$30.82
Aug 1Aug 23Sep 14Oct 5Oct 27
Market price
Latest raw market price · $30.82 · Oct 27, 2026
Raw is the daily TCGplayer market price. Fair value is the model's own daily reading, archived since June 2026.

Grading

Grade ladder

Confidence (High / Med / Low) is how much recorded sale history backs the price. Low means only a few sales, so treat it as directional. Prices are eBay-sold medians; ×raw is the grading premium; sales count the last 30 days.
What this card sells for at each grade, and how many sales back each price.
GradeGrading a raw copy to PSA 10 pencils about +41% expected return.Raw $30.82 → PSA 10 $254.75 · 8.3×
GradePrice× RawLast saleSales 30dConfidence
—Raw$30.82———High
PSA10$254.758.3×$162.52 · Oct 247High
CGCPristine 10CGC 10 sales whose eBay listing says Pristine. The top CGC grade, so it can sell above a PSA 10. 6.4% of this card's graded CGC slabs are Pristine (population as of Oct 3), across everything CGC has graded, so it isn't the odds for your slab.$135.004.4×$132.00 · Aug 100Low
CGC10Pristine 10 sales are left out and shown on their own line.$60.001.9×$55.20 · Sep 281High
TAG10$199.006.5×$150.00 · Jun 160Low
Prices are eBay-sold medians; last sale is the most recent single sale; sales count the last 30 days. Confidence reflects the full sale history behind each price. Low-confidence rows rest on few sales, so treat them as directional.

Grade distribution

How copies sent to PSA have come back.
Gem rate54.3%
PSA graded8,018
PSA 10
4,35254.3%
PSA 9
2,83935.4%
PSA 8
5967.4%
PSA 7
1211.5%
6 & below
1101.4%
Other graders · as of Oct 2026
CGC1,700 graded · 37.1% top · 117 Pristine
BGS268 graded · 0% top
SGC206 graded · 29.6% top
PSA population from our own psacard.com read, Oct 4, 2026. Half grades count toward the grade below (a 9.5 is a 9). Other graders as of Oct 2026.

Grading edge

Buy raw, grade with PSA, sell as a slab. The upside if it grades PSA 10, after fee and turnaround.
+128%if it gems≈ $141.42 net per card
Raw cost$30.82
Grading fee$80.00
Gem rate54%break-even 33%
Slab market$254.75
If you grade it, it comes back…
GradeOddsSells forPSA 1054%$252.24PSA 935%$47.48PSA 87%$24.507 or lower3%$24.50
Averaged over those odds: ≈ $156.08 per slab, before selling fees.
Best case: the return if this card grades PSA 10, net of the $80.00 fee and a ~8-week turnaround haircut, before selling fees. 54% of copies submitted to PSA came back a 10, but submitted copies are hand-picked. Break-even is the chance of a 10 your copy needs for grading to pay on average.

Market

Supply & demand

How many copies are for sale, and how fast they're selling.
Raw
TCGplayer listings129120 sellers · -4% vs 7d
Sold / week13▲ 20.0% vs 30d
Demand pressure10% · soft
softhot
Supply trendsteady · -1%
ClearingBuilding
TCGplayer sales · sold per day
Jul 31Oct 23
Supply is the TCGplayer listing count; demand pressure = weekly TCGplayer sales ÷ listings (soft → hot), a single-venue sell-through read. The supply-trend gauge reads eBay where we have it, with the TCGplayer listings trend surfacing as its history matures. Descriptive market context, not a forecast.

Investment Score

One grade for how durable this card's demand looks today.
Data snapshot, not a forecast
B
53/100Solid hold

Charizard V earns a 53/100 investment score and a B grade (solid hold). It's trading 1% below our fair value. That puts it among the most valuable cards in Brilliant Stars. Grading a raw copy to PSA-10 currently pencils about 37% ROI. It trades at a moderate pace.

30-day move▼ 10%
Grading edge+37%
Time window30d
What drives the scoreout of 10, vs. modeled cards
Demand
5.2
Scarcity
3.6
Stability
7.8
HyperPotion Premium

See every card priced like this.

3-day free trial · Full boards · Overlays · Fair-Value Lab · Cancel anytime